DIY; Ombre Shorts

Yesterday while I was preparing for my father's birthday celebration, I found this old denim shorts of mine in my closet and I find it boring already for i have been using it over and over again since I've always wanted to have an Ombre hair but my mom wont allow me(huhu) I decided to join the bandwagon of ombre shorts instead.

The first thing I did was, I pour a bottle of bleach in a basin with little amount of water, placed the half proportion of the shorts, and left it there for about an hour
After drying it up, here's the output!
Used the cutter and a pair of scissors to achieve the ragidness of the shorts. Gising-gisi lang yung peg? Haha!
Voila! The magic of bleach, pair of scissors and a cutter! As easy as that!
And here's how it looks when worn

This DIY isnt yet done! im planning to bleach everything and dip-dye it in a pink dye and add some studs to it. Gonna finish this whenever our college orientation is done. Im excited to wear this and show it off to you in one of my outfit posts.

Next DIY Project: Aztec high waist shorts!

Btw, Dont forget to join my Giveaway; The Bouteeque X The Living Closet

Keep Loving!



The Bouteeque X The Living Closet Giveaway (Closed)

The Living Closet First giveaway for the lovely readers!! Here's a thank you gift for all of you for making my first 5 months in the blogosphere amazing! So happy The Bouteeque sponsored my giveaway, Thank you. Tee's you dont wanna miss. =)

Two ladies can win these beautiful tops from The Bouteeque, you can style it in any way you want it!
Open for Philippine Residents only!

Winners will be annouced through my twitter or a blog post Goodluck! =)
Giveaway will end on: June 8, 2011

Lovely readers, dont forget to like The Bouteeque FB page HERE, It's a must.

Keep Loving!




While killing some time in the room, decided to post-process some photo's that I forgot to post, and this time I opted to try with a vintage-y vibe. Kinda working on my post-processing skills.

Outfit post HERE
Which one do you prefer?
Just a quick post! Have a great weekend readers. More updates as soon as I get back from my trip!

Keep Loving!




New posts in my Jux account
Tried the "Day" layout for my account, how'd you like it?

Sorry for not updating my blog lately, I'm currently out of the town. Keep Posted readers =)

Keep Loving!



I Wish

Here's another Oasap wishlist! Here are my picks:

Whenever I visit Oasap's site HERE, the list gets longer and longer! You know how online shopping can be so tempting, very tempting.
1st and 3rd photo are actually my faves. How'd you like my picks?

Keep Loving!



Keeping it Private Part 2

Just a quick photo post! Here's the last set of photo's from our Beach trip last week. Hmm, I think someone is coming back for more.
Baby Starfish!

Goofin' around

Yann's Knee. Be careful next time! HAHA!

Played with Gamma Light and Exposure.
Have a great weekend ahead of you!

Keep Loving!



Keeping it Private

You might be wondering why is my title "Keeping it Private" it's because the beach we got into is a private beach resort owned by a friend of mine. Get it? Get it? I'm getting cheezy-er day by day huh.
Shorts from Hurley
></a><br><a href=

Love this candid photo!

The Messy After Beach Hair. My hair looks short here

As promised! Some photo's from our beach trip. Everything seems so fresh to me until now, I'd love to go back to this place. Such a paradise! I couldn't even put it into words. With all the beach trips that i have for the past few weeks, Yes i'm already dark. Haha!

Some of my friends are already planning for another beach escapade this weekend or maybe next week!! Its nice to have people who share the same interests and likes with you.

Keep Loving!



Part of Me

Attention, A backlog! Took me awhile to post this, just got the photo's from Nikko Z. Anyways, Here's what I wore during our enrollment day, all set for college taking BS Accountancy. Let the games begin.. Okay enough. Haha! Here it goes.
My attempt for a walking shot

|| Tank Top: Bench, Long Sleeves: Levis, Pants: Penshoppe, Shoes: Marc Ecko, Bag: Fossil, Shades: Ray Ban, Necklace: Black Sheep ||
Photo's by: Nikko Zamora

Feeling-Skater-Girl Outfit? So much for it, got dirty shoes over here. :( I opted to wear a comfortable outfit where I can go from one place to another without hassle and where I can move freely. Decided not to wear any accessory in my hand except for my hair tie. This look was much on the other side of me, different side of me. Random fact about me is I like sneakers more than flats/doll shoes. Got so inspired while drafting this blog post because of the blessing that I've been receiving, Thank you God and of course Thank you my lovely readers! I might just have my first giveaway ;)

PS. Small favor guys, Please fan me up in my Lookbook Account HERE. I made a new Lookbook account to make it more neat and organize. Thank you! And oh, Leave your lookbook links so I could fan you up =)

Keep Loving!



Inlove with the beach

Summer is coming to an end, Im gonna miss the beach and everything that summer has to offer. Beach Beach Beach! I scream for beach!
My current Facebook Profile Picture!

|| Top: Touch, Shorts: Gift from Nikko, Bracelets: Boracay & DIY, Necklace: Butingtings, Shades: Vans, Flip Flops: Havaianas ||

Here's what I wore after the beach trip. I really haven't decided on what to wear since I didn't have much time and I was running late(woke up late Haha), I grab the first top I saw in my closet and a pair of shorts, some accessories and off to go! Tip before going to a beach trip: Always prepare your things ahead of time. Its better to be prepared, I tell you. Gonna make a post for my whole beach trip, keep posted.

Thank you Rjay Halasan for taking my photo's.

Keep Loving!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...